Accident Summary Nr: 150411.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into wood chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627448.015 | 10/11/2022 | 561730 | The F A Bartlett Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on October 11, 2022, Coworker #1, the foreman, was on top of a tree approximately 55 feet from the ground. He was trimming the inner part of the tree and close to the center trunk. Coworker #2 was in the bucket of a bucket truck, suspended approximately 55 feet from the ground; he was trimming the outer edges of that same tree. Employee #1 was on the ground picking up the small branches they cut and putting them in a pile by the Bandit Intimidator 18XP. According to the video, Employee #1 began putting branches in the feed hopper tray. Employee #1 loaded the branches in the centerline of the blades, right in the middle of the in-feed tray, and he did not immediately turn away from the feed table when the branches were taken into the rotor. The second time he loaded branches into the feed hopper tray, Employee #1 was pulled into the feed hopper tray and into the blades from his left hand. Employee #1's glove may have gotten caught on the branch and he was pulled into the wood-chipper. Employee #1's injuries were fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1627448.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |