Accident Summary Nr: 150381.015 - Employee is killed during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1627407.015 | 10/11/2022 | 325920 | Amtec Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2022, an employee was transporting energetic materials. During transport of the energetic materials, some materials detonated causing an explosion. The employee was killed during the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1627407.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |