Accident Summary Nr: 150380.015 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped Under Rollup Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627383.015 | 10/08/2022 | 452311 | Sam'S Club Sam'S East, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 7, 2022, an employee was using the ratchet strap attached to the door to pull it closed. The employee was pulling the rollup door (10 feet wide by 18 feet high) down, and the door hit him on the neck/back/leg area trapping him under the door. The employee was killed due to
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1627383.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |