Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 150370.015 - Employee Fractures Patella And Incurs Contusions In Slip And

Accident Summary Nr: 150370.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1627332.01510/11/2022445110Lewis Food Town, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee was leaving the workplace after cloc king out. The employee slipped and fell on the hard tiles floor, fracturing his right patella and incurring contusions on his right lower leg and right ankle. The employee went into cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, cardiac arrest, contusion, fall, fall on same level, fracture, grocery store, heart attack, housekeeping, knee, lack of engineering controls, leg, misjudgement, misjudgement o

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1627332.015 60 M Fatality