Accident Summary Nr: 150357.015 - Employee falls through skylight while roofing, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 150357.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1627299.01510/11/2022238160Bss Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 10, 2022, an employee was working on a roofing crew covering fiberglass skylight panels with metal. The crew had to cover 12 skylights before installing a new thermoplastic polyolefin (TPO) roof ing system over an existing metal roof. The employee stepped onto one of the uncovered skylight panels and the panel gave way. The employee fell through the opening approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor below. He incurred head trauma and died four days later.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fiberglass, Fracture, Head, Installing, Metal Sheet, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Roofer, Skylight, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1627299.015 22 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: