Accident Summary Nr: 150346.015 - Employee is killed when struck by cement tank being lifted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627233.015 | 10/10/2022 | 213112 | Brady Welding & Machine Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 9, 2022, Employee #1 was operating as the crane rigger, assigned to attach/detach loads moved with a crane. Employee #1 was elevated in an aerial lift next to a cement storage tank that was being lifted. As the cement storage tank was being lifted by the crane, the safety latch on the hook became canted and stuck inside the eye-lid of the tank when the load was slacked-off. When the load was picked back up to be moved a second time, the safety latch broke causing the load to free fall onto Employee #1 in the aerial basket. Employee #1 was struck by the cement storage tank, causing fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1627233.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |