Accident Summary Nr: 150329.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor trailer while work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1626832.015 | 10/07/2022 | 562910 | Avalotis Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on October 7, 2022, an employee was working from a bucket truck in a closed lane of a highway. A tractor trailer that was traveling in the open lane of the highway hit the bucket of the bucket truck. The employee was believed to be tied off, but still fell to the ground. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1626832.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |