Accident Summary Nr: 150314.015 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1627079.015 | 10/07/2022 | 115114 | Cal Fresh Harvesting, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 6, 2022, an employee was working outside. The employee's job required him to transport packed boxes of grapes being harvested from the rows and load them onto a truck. The temperature that day was approximately 91 degrees and sunny. The employee passed out and CPR was started by coworkers. Paramedics arrived and continued with emergency medical support. The employee was transported by Sequoia Safety Council ambulance to Adventist Health located in Reedley, CA, where the employee passed away. Fresno County Coroner's office provided an email on February 22, 2023, stating that the employee's death was due to hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1627079.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |