Accident Summary Nr: 150313.015 - Employee is killed due to blunt force trauma while driving j
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627067.015 | 10/09/2022 | 311225 | Fuji Vegetable Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 8, 2022, an employee was driving a jockey truck. The employee was making a turn in an attempt to navigate in the company yard. The turn radius caused the trailer to lift and forcefully return to the ground. The employee was killed due to head and internal blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1627067.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |