Accident Summary Nr: 150313.015 - Employee is killed due to blunt force trauma while driving j

Accident Summary Nr: 150313.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1627067.01510/09/2022311225Fuji Vegetable Oil, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 8, 2022, an employee was driving a jockey truck. The employee was making a turn in an attempt to navigate in the company yard. The turn radius caused the trailer to lift and forcefully return to the ground. The employee was killed due to head and internal blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Driving, Head, Internal Injuries

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1627067.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction