Accident Summary Nr: 150311.015 - Employee falls due to broken scaffold platform, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1626502.015 | 10/06/2022 | 238130 | Mark Richard Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 5, 2022, an employee and a coworker were installing soffit on a 20-foot metal scaffold platform. The 2-by-6 support lumber for the scaffold platform broke causing the scaffold platform to fall. The employee fell backwards over the side of the building approximately 20 feet to the ground. He died the next day at the hospital. There was no fall protection in use.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1626502.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |