Accident Summary Nr: 150310.015 - Employee falls through roof skylight, incurs multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 150310.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625570.01509/30/20221799562910152893 - Blusky Restoration Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 29, 2022, an employee was on the roof at a customer construction site when he fell through a skylight. The employee was transported to the hospital with head and other injuries, where he died at 5:00 p.m.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Roof Opening, Skylight, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1625570.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported