Accident Summary Nr: 150305.015 - One employee dies, two are injured when shot during workplac

Accident Summary Nr: 150305.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626962.01510/07/2022611110Oakland Unified School District-Rudsdale High School

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 28, 2022, some carpenters were installing a trophy cabinet on the wall next to the doors that enter into the courtyard, and an academic counselor was speaking with a teacher in the courtyard outside the doors where the trophy cabinet was being installed. Then, 2-3 people walked on to the school campus and started shooting indiscriminately into the main lobby from the street entrance side of the lobby. Two of the carpenters and the academic counselor were struck by bullets. Carpenter #1 was shot in the hip and suffered nerve and spinal damage. Carpenter #2 was grazed by a bullet on the head, requiring stiches to close the wound. The counselor was shot in the upper right arm. All three injured were transported to Highland Hospital. Carpenter #2 and the counselor were treated and released. Carpenter #1 was hospitalized and later died on November 17, 2022.

Keywords: Arm, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Head, Hip, Nerve damage, Spine, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626962.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters
2 1626962.015 64 M Fatality Carpenters
3 1626962.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Counselors, educational and vocational