Accident Summary Nr: 150305.015 - One employee dies, two are injured when shot during workplac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626962.015 | 10/07/2022 | 611110 | Oakland Unified School District-Rudsdale High School |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 28, 2022, some carpenters were installing a trophy cabinet on the wall next to the doors that enter into the courtyard, and an academic counselor was speaking with a teacher in the courtyard outside the doors where the trophy cabinet was being installed. Then, 2-3 people walked on to the school campus and started shooting indiscriminately into the main lobby from the street entrance side of the lobby. Two of the carpenters and the academic counselor were struck by bullets. Carpenter #1 was shot in the hip and suffered nerve and spinal damage. Carpenter #2 was grazed by a bullet on the head, requiring stiches to close the wound. The counselor was shot in the upper right arm. All three injured were transported to Highland Hospital. Carpenter #2 and the counselor were treated and released. Carpenter #1 was hospitalized and later died on November 17, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1626962.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | |
| 2 | 1626962.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | |
| 3 | 1626962.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Counselors, educational and vocational |