Accident Summary Nr: 150295.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 150295.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626903.01510/07/2022444130Harbor Freight Tools Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:33 p.m. on October 2, 2022, an employee was unloading 50-80 pounds of merchandise from a freight truck trailer onto a conveyor. The employee collapsed while unloading freight onto a conveyor while inside of the truck trailer. The employee died of a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Conveyor, Heart Attack, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626903.015 55 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c