Accident Summary Nr: 150276.015 - Employee is killed by chemical exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1600444.015 | 05/31/2022 | 561210 | Mpw Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 p.m. on May 26, 2022, an employee along with two coworkers were using a high-pressure hydroblaster to break up and clean up a spill of solidified polymer that contained m-Phenylenediamine. The clean-up task took six hours after which the employee went home. On May 27, the employee was found in his personal residence unresponsive and taken to a local hospital, where he died on May 28, 2022, due to methemoglobinemia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1600444.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |