Accident Summary Nr: 150275.015 - Employee dies after slipping on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 150275.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626802.01510/06/2022561320Tradesmen International, Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 3, 2022, an employee of a staffing agency that was contracted to provide labor assistance in the installation process of screen ribbons around a hockey ice rink was working on the ice rink, helping to unload and dismantle aluminum containers that held the ribbon screen and cabinet materials. The employee was taking the aluminum parts out of the rink when he slipped and fell. The employee died on October 13, 2022 due to complications of a traumatic brain injury due to a blunt force head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626802.015 69 M Fatality Laborers, except construction