Accident Summary Nr: 150275.015 - Employee dies after slipping on ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626802.015 | 10/06/2022 | 561320 | Tradesmen International, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 3, 2022, an employee of a staffing agency that was contracted to provide labor assistance in the installation process of screen ribbons around a hockey ice rink was working on the ice rink, helping to unload and dismantle aluminum containers that held the ribbon screen and cabinet materials. The employee was taking the aluminum parts out of the rink when he slipped and fell. The employee died on October 13, 2022 due to complications of a traumatic brain injury due to a blunt force head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1626802.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |