Accident Summary Nr: 150267.015 - Employee is killed while repairing vehicle, head is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 150267.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626766.01510/05/2022238910Flatlander Dirt Works Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 5, 2022, an employee was performing diagnostic troubleshooting on a company owned vehicle. Once the employee applied energy to the airbags and he was struck by the vehicle axle. The air bag were designed to apply downward a pressure on the axel. The employee's received crushing injuries to his head and died.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Axle, Crushed, Fracture, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Pressure, Repair, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626766.015 44 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations