Accident Summary Nr: 150264.015 - Employee is killed when struck by drill pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1626725.015 | 10/06/2022 | 213111 | Cactus Drilling Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 5, 2022, an employee was tripping out 4 inch drill pipe to locate a leak somewhere in the drill string. The employee was holding a 4 inch rubber hose around the drill pipe to clean it as it was coming out of the hole in an attempt to locate the leak. During the removal of the string, the drill pipe separated 400 feet downhole, causing the pipe to flex and strike the employee in the face and chest area. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1626725.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |