Accident Summary Nr: 150216.015 - Employee is killed in fall while installing roofing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1626391.015 | 10/05/2022 | 236115 | Swiss Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 4, 2022, an employee (Foreman) was working for a company constructing a travel trailer factory. The employee was working on a crew of 5 coworkers installing insulation and metal roofing on the building. The crew went down from the roof to have lunch. After lunch, they returned to the roof to continue the installation. The employee came up on the roof and was observed not wearing his harness. He then went to the north side of the building where he was working prior to lunch. He did not put on any fall protection equipment, then he bent over to stretch out the insulation prior installing the metal panel. He apparently overstepped and placed his foot onto the insulation as he was bending over. He then appeared to step to close or over the edge, lost his balance and fell forward onto the concrete floor 25 feet below. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head when he hit face first onto the concrete floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1626391.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |