Accident Summary Nr: 150214.015 - Employee dies after doing belly flop off diving board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1625851.015 | 09/30/2022 | 623210 | Wa317970747 - Visions For A New Beginning Llc |
Abstract: On August 13, 20222, an employee who worked for a facility for the developmentally disabled was using a diving board and did a belly flop off the board. The employee got the breath knocked out of him and was retrieved from the bottom of the pool. Coworkers administered CPR and called 911 but the employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1625851.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |