Accident Summary Nr: 150214.015 - Employee dies after doing belly flop off diving board

Accident Summary Nr: 150214.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625851.01509/30/2022623210Wa317970747 - Visions For A New Beginning Llc

Abstract: On August 13, 20222, an employee who worked for a facility for the developmentally disabled was using a diving board and did a belly flop off the board. The employee got the breath knocked out of him and was retrieved from the bottom of the pool. Coworkers administered CPR and called 911 but the employee died.

Keywords: Abdomen, CPR, Chest, Drowning, Inhalation, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Pool, Struck Against, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1625851.015 31 M Fatality Occupation not reported