Accident Summary Nr: 150213.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree while fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 150213.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616649.01508/19/20229512924120317731173 - State Of Oregon Department Of Forestry

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 18, 2022, an employee was working on a wildfire when a tree damaged by the fire fell, struck the employee and killed him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616649.015 25 M Fatality Firefighting occupations