Accident Summary Nr: 150196.015 - Employee dies after hits head on pavement in fall off dock

Accident Summary Nr: 150196.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626222.01510/05/2022722310Fresh Picks Caf�, Llc

Abstract: On September 26, 2022, an employee was attempting to lift a box at a dock area when she bent over and fell off the dock. The employee fell forward head first onto the pavement below striking her head. She was killed. She may have had an underlying medical condition that contributed to the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Dock, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Food service, Fracture, Head, Medical Condition, Medical History, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Safety Shoe, Slippery Surface, Underlying Medical Condition, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626222.015 69 F Fatality Kitchen workers, food preparation