Accident Summary Nr: 150193.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 150193.015 -- Report ID: 0454735 -- Event Date: 09/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626203.01509/30/2022237310Tn Department Of Transportation - Region 4 - Bridge Inspectors

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 30, 2022. an employee was inspecting the overhead signs on a highway when he crossed the interstate and dropped his phone. When the employee went back to get the phone, he was struck and killed by a passing vehicle.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Highway, Inspecting, Struck By, Vehicle, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626203.015 33 M Fatality Construction inspectors