Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 150181.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 150181.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601386.01506/07/2022531311Wa317969120 - Delta Management Co Llc

Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was constructing a leading edge of a r oof when he miss-stepped and fell about 20 feet onto sand. Employee was taken t o the hospital, where he died from his injuries on June 6, 2022.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, lost balance, roof, step

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1601386.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported