Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 150180.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Shot Working In Supermarket

Accident Summary Nr: 150180.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626076.01508/29/20225141445110317731295 - Safeway Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 28, 2022, an employee who worked for a supermarket was sh ot and killed. A coworker who was the Asset Protection manager arrived onsite sh ortly after the shooting occured. The coworker reviewed the security footage wit h a law enforcement officer at approximately 8:25 p.m. at which time the employe r was informed of the incident, which was ruled a homicide.

Keywords: assault, firearm, flying object, grocery store, gunfire, gunshot, homicide, puncture, retail, retail clerk, retail store, workplace violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626076.015 66 M Fatality Laborers, except construction