Accident Summary Nr: 150178.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 150178.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626077.01509/28/20220782561730317731397 - Arbol Life Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 10:12 a.m. on September 27, 2022, an employee was engaged in tree removal. The employee was on the ground handling lines to lower limbs cut by worker above. The employer believes that employee lost control of the lines. A limb fell and struck the employee in the head, killing him onsite.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Head, Lost Control, Material Handling, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626077.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported