Accident Summary Nr: 150178.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626077.015 | 09/28/2022 | 0782 | 561730 | 317731397 - Arbol Life Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 10:12 a.m. on September 27, 2022, an employee was engaged in tree removal. The employee was on the ground handling lines to lower limbs cut by worker above. The employer believes that employee lost control of the lines. A limb fell and struck the employee in the head, killing him onsite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1626077.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |