Accident Summary Nr: 150175.015 - Employee is electrocuted while cutting hole in floor

Accident Summary Nr: 150175.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626058.01509/29/2022236115Oscar Andino

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 28, 2022, an employee was cutting a hole in a floor from the crawlspace under the house in order to run a utility pipe up into the house. While cutting upwards into the flooring, the employee contacted electrical wiring and was electrocuted. Emergency services were called, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Contact, Crawl Space, Cutting, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Energized, Floor Hole, Installing, Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1626058.015 99 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: