Accident Summary Nr: 150159.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between forklift cab and mas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1625962.015 | 10/04/2022 | 811310 | Dallas Diesel Works, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 3, 2022, an employee was working with a coworker, trying to remove the front hydraulic lift cylinder on a forklift. Coworkers used another forklift to elevate the forks in order to access its front cylinder. When the coworker mounted the forklift to adjust the position of the lift to try to release the cylinder, the mast assembly unexpectedly fell toward the forklift cab and crushed the employee who was working nearby. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1625962.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |