Accident Summary Nr: 150156.015 - Employee is killed from head injury after fall climbing over

Accident Summary Nr: 150156.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625952.01510/03/2022237120Starcon International

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on October 1, 2022, an employee was about to cross a railing to access a work area when he fell and died. The specifics of the cause of the fall and his injuries were unknown at the time the narrative was written.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hand, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Supervision, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1625952.015 29 M Fatality Construction laborers