Accident Summary Nr: 150153.015 - Employee is killed when struck by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1625931.015 | 10/04/2022 | 238910 | R.E.C.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 28, 2022, Employee #1 was moving a wheelbarrow into a barn on the property. A coworker was operating a 2008 Komatsu D61EX-15E0 Crawler Dozer (serial number B45217), backing it up to make room for the employees to work. Employee #1 attempted to slip through the space between the dozer blade and the side of the metal barn, when he was struck by the driver's side top corner of the dozer blade. Employee #1 was killed due to a laceration to the abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1625931.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |