Accident Summary Nr: 150147.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 150147.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625880.01510/03/2022238160Arturo Santos-Martinez

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 30, 2022, an employee was on a roof attaching the safety rope to his safety harness when, after the harness was attached, his foot got stuck in the gutter and he lost his balance. The safety rope was wrapped around the employee's foot which caused him to fall head first onto the ground. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Entangled, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Harness, Head, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer, Rope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1625880.015 48 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: