Accident Summary Nr: 150123.015 - Employee repairing elevator is killed when crushed by platfo

Accident Summary Nr: 150123.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625642.01509/30/2022493120Perdue Foods, Llc

Abstract: An employee was performing maintenance on the North Side Ultrafast Elevator in the picking aisle of a refrigerated meat storage warehouse. The employee entered the cage and depressurized the hydraulic line causing the platform to collapse on top of him causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Asphyxiated, Crushed, Defective Equipment, Elevator, Falling Object, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Insufficient Supervision, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pinch Point, Platform, Repair, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1625642.015 51 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers