Accident Summary Nr: 150113.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 150113.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 09/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625611.01509/30/2022238130Scm Construction Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 22, 2022, an employee was making measurements from a baker scaffold in order to install metal studs into a block wall. The employee was using a scooting motion on the scaffold platform with unlocked wheels to propel him to a new location down the wall when the left front wheel fell through some tape that was covering a floor drain. The scaffold tipped and the employee lost his balance and fell backward five feet seven inches to the concrete floor, hitting the back of his neck and his head. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Block, Drain Pipe, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Head, Lost Balance, Masonry, Masonry Wall, Measuring Device, Metal, Metal Shaft, Mobile Scaffold, Scaffold, Tip, Tips Over, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1625611.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: