Accident Summary Nr: 150098.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck while collecting was
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1625538.015 | 09/29/2022 | 562111 | John F. Hafner, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 29, 2022, an employee had emptied a trash cart into a rear loader garbage truck and was bringing the cart back to the customer's driveway. As he crossed the street, the employee was struck by a passing 2008 Toyota Tacoma Pickup Truck. The truck that struck the employee was traveling in the opposite direction as the garbage truck. The employee was thrown and landed in a ditch located approximately 90 feet from the garbage truck. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died. The employee's time of death was 8:04 a.m. on the same day he was struck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1625538.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |