Accident Summary Nr: 150096.015 - Employee is killed in fall from attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1625525.015 | 09/28/2022 | 238220 | Big Tex Air Conditioning Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 27, 2022, an employee was installing a dampener on an air conditioning unit in the attic of a two story house when he fell between the roof rafters 20 feet to the concrete foundation. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1625525.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |