Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 150093.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Through Floor Cover

Accident: 150093.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/12/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1589896.01504/14/2022Top Results Corporation

At 3:15 p.m. on April 12, 2022, an employee was standing on a floor cover on the third floor of a building, framing the underside of a roof. The floor cover bro ke, he fell from the third level of the building to the concrete basement floor. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, building, cover, fall from elevation, fall protection, floor opening, head, roof, roofer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1589896.015 30 F Fatality Carpenter