Accident Summary Nr: 150076.015 - Employee is killed in fall from vent

Accident Summary Nr: 150076.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625428.01509/29/2022238910North American Dismantling Corp.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 28, 2022, an employee was torch cutting a power plant vent for removal from a catwalk when he left the catwalk and went on top of vent system. While on top of the vent, it collapsed causing the employee to fall with the vent approximately 25 feet onto the catwalk. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Power Plant, Torch, Torch cutting, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1625428.015 29 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: