Accident Summary Nr: 150068.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 150068.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1624700.01508/15/2022237210Wa317970048 - Cascade West Development Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 13, 2022, an employee was pressure washing a driveway at a residential site when a landscaping company pulled up to the site and parked their loaded truck at the end of the driveway. The truck driver left the truck unattended to go speak with the homeowner when it rolled and struck the employee. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dump Truck, Landscaper, Landscaping, Pressure Wash, Rolled, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1624700.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported