Accident Summary Nr: 150066.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by fork attachment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1625374.015 | 09/29/2022 | 1711 | 238220 | 65453 - Geothermal Earth Works Inc |
Abstract: At 2:29 p.m. on September 29, 2022, an employee was standing under an elevated fork attachment on a skid steer when the loaded attachment unhooked from the quick disconnect coupler and fell on his back, pinning him against the cab opening of the skid steer. The employee was crushed and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1625374.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |