Accident Summary Nr: 150066.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by fork attachment

Accident Summary Nr: 150066.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625374.01509/29/2022171123822065453 - Geothermal Earth Works Inc

Abstract: At 2:29 p.m. on September 29, 2022, an employee was standing under an elevated fork attachment on a skid steer when the loaded attachment unhooked from the quick disconnect coupler and fell on his back, pinning him against the cab opening of the skid steer. The employee was crushed and died.

Keywords: Attachment, Couplings, Crushed, Crushing, Disconnecting Means, Falling Object, Forks, Pinned, Skid Steer loader, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1625374.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported