Accident Summary Nr: 150065.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while replacing motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1625354.015 | 09/29/2022 | 322299 | South Coast Paper, Llc |
Abstract: On September 28, 2022, an employee was helping with the replacement of a motor on the #1 cut size line in a paper manufacturing facility. As the employee was walking away from the machine, he collapsed and died. He had been electrocuted during the task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1625354.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |