Accident Summary Nr: 150053.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 150053.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 05/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597542.01505/20/2022562991Municipio De Caguas

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 20, 2022, Employee # 1 was beginning to empty a septic well. He climbed on top of a truck to move a set of cables and he received an electric shock from them. Employee # 1 was electrocuted and suffered severe trauma to his cranium. He was killed.

Keywords: Cable, Climbing, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1597542.015 46 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy