Accident Summary Nr: 150047.015 - Employee incurs heart attack and dies while painting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1625259.015 | 09/22/2022 | 238320 | Triple A Painting Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 20, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker with painting by gathering materials and positioning and holding the ladder when he sat down on the ground, fell over, and become unconscious. The employee died due to a ruptured artery hemopericardium due to a ruptured acute aortic dissection and was found to be intoxicated with methamphetamine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1625259.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |