Accident Summary Nr: 149986.015 - Employee is killed when struck by car crossing road

Accident Summary Nr: 149986.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1624925.01509/27/2022611110Bethany Christian Schools

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 23, 2022, an employee who was an IT Director was crossing the student drop-off lane to go to his car when he was struck by a Honda Odyssey Minivan. He had gone into the school and was returning to his car for an unknown reason. He was not in the cross walk and was carrying a speaker and a microphone. The driver of the vehicle (a coworker who was a Teacher at the school) was traveling eastbound in the lane to drop off his own children. The coworker said his view was obstructed by the glare of the sun and he failed to see the employee when he struck him. The employee was struck by the car hood and fell to the ground. The coworker exited his vehicle and found the employee bleeding profusely and called 911. A bystander went inside to alert the school authorities. The employee was transported by the local Fire Department to a medical helicopter and taken to a Hospital. The employee died from traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Brain, Driver, Head, Loss Of Blood, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Poor Visibility, Skull, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1624925.015 65 M Fatality Computer systems analysts and scientists