Accident Summary Nr: 149981.015 - Employee is killed when struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1624863.015 | 09/27/2022 | 236210 | Q&D Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on September 26, 2022, an employee was working as a flagger on a public road construction jobsite where employees were working in a trench, dug across a road, installing gas line service to a residence. The construction zone was on a two-lane road. The employer utilized the standard traffic plan approved for this closure. A coworker was on the west side of the closure and the employee was on the east side of the closure. The employer had closed the road by placing road work ahead sign, one lane road sign, and a wall of traffic cones. The road also had a stop sign. The coworker on the west side observed a car not stopping for the stop sign and driving through the traffic cones, not slowing down, and continued traveling west bound. The coworker immediately called on radio to warn the employee about the runner. The employee was in the closure, holding a stop/slow sign and releasing a car onto the east bound lane when the coworker called. It was too late for the employee to stop the car she was releasing and she did not get a chance to avoid the runner as it came fast and struck her, throwing her about 150 feet away from where she was. The impact of the car hitting the employee caused fatal injuries to her on the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1624863.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |