Accident Summary Nr: 149978.015 - Employee dies of natural causes after operating brush hog

Accident Summary Nr: 149978.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1624846.01509/27/2022561730Michigan Lawn Services, Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 2022, an employee was operating a walk behind brush hog type mower. The employee worked for a landscaping company and arrived at the work site at approximately 9:00 a.m. It is assumed that the employee unloaded the mower and made one pass down and back with the brush hog, approximately 300 yards, before going to his truck. He was found approximately three hours later lying in the front seat of his truck unresponsive. The employee had died from coronary artery disease/natural causes as determined by the medical examiner.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Landscaper, Landscaping, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1624846.015 59 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm