Accident Summary Nr: 149978.015 - Employee dies of natural causes after operating brush hog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1624846.015 | 09/27/2022 | 561730 | Michigan Lawn Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2022, an employee was operating a walk behind brush hog type mower. The employee worked for a landscaping company and arrived at the work site at approximately 9:00 a.m. It is assumed that the employee unloaded the mower and made one pass down and back with the brush hog, approximately 300 yards, before going to his truck. He was found approximately three hours later lying in the front seat of his truck unresponsive. The employee had died from coronary artery disease/natural causes as determined by the medical examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1624846.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |