Accident Summary Nr: 149971.015 - Employee cutting concrete is killed after fall through floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1624755.015 | 09/26/2022 | 541990 | U.S. Department Of Commerce |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 26, 2022, an employee who worked for the federal government was operating a walk behind concrete saw. The employee was cutting through the concrete floor of a building structure when a suspended slab of concrete broke into several pieces. As a result, the employee fell 10 feet through the opening created in the floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1624755.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Engineers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |