Accident Summary Nr: 149965.015 - Employee is killed in fall off of platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1624725.015 | 09/23/2022 | 485113 | Jackson County Mass Transit District |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 23, 2022, an employee was loading and assisting a passenger onto the mobility lift (Braun/AGTWY505E/ 37444) on the passenger side of the transit bus (2020 E450, Cutaway 1FDFE4FS0KDC74978). A passenger using a wheeled walker was loaded onto a Braun mobility lift. The employee engaged the lift to raise him and the passenger he was assisting. The employee stood on the lift behind the passenger. When the lift was elevated from ground level, the passenger lost balance falling backwards, forcing the employee to lose his balance. Both stumbled and fell backwards off the lift. The employee wrapped his arms around the passenger to hold onto the passenger, absorbing the impact onto the concrete driveway. The employee fell on his back and the force at which he fell caused his head to hit the concrete surface extremely hard. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1624725.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Public transportation attendants |