Accident Summary Nr: 149964.015 - Employee is killed when struck by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 149964.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1624727.01509/26/2022238110Flats & Curbs, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2022, an employee was retrieving and delivering curb form clamps utilizing a Case 580 Super N loader when he exited the cab to place the clamps from the bucket to the excavation. As the employee was placing the clamps, the loader rolled and struck him and pinned him to the ground. The employee was crushed and died.

Keywords: Bucket , Clamp, Crushed, Crushing, Excavation, Loader, Loader/Backhoe, Pinned, Rolled, Run Over, Struck By, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1624727.015 57 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: