Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149963.015 - Employee Scarfing Roof Dies In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 149963.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587450.01504/04/2022238330Gulf Coast Flooring & Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:43 a.m. on April 1, 2022, an employee was operating an AGB Weatherproofing Technologies Scarfer Machine removing spray foam off the roof of a commercial bu ilding in preparation for repairs. The employee was walking backwards while pull ing the scarfer machine when he tripped and fell onto a skylight. The skylight b roke and the employee fell over 36 feet onto the tile floor of the first-floor h allway below. The employee was not wearing fall protection and the skylight was not covered or barricaded. The employee died from blunt force cephalo-cervical t rauma.

Keywords: abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, broke, commercial building, construction, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, roof, roof opening, roofer, si

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587450.015 42 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers