Accident Summary Nr: 149961.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree while logging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1619449.015 | 08/31/2022 | 2411 | 113310 | 317731251 - Banks Rock Products Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 31, 2022, an employee was felling timber of a Douglas fir in a thinning unit. The employee fell the Douglas fir to drive another tree over (domino). The tree used to domino sprang back and struck the employee in the head, causing fractures and crush injuries to his skull. The employee had not engaged in the true domino effect when his original wedged tree was not going over. He chose another near-by tree to purposely knock down the troubled tree. The employee had remained at the stump and was in the danger zone when the tree sprung back. The employee was wearing a hard hat at the time but was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1619449.015 | 0 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |