Accident Summary Nr: 149945.015 - Employee is killed when clothing is caught, pulled into PTO
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1624521.015 | 09/25/2022 | 111199 | Flat Creek Farm - Sp |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 25, 2022, an employee who worked as a farmer was stepping over an unguarded power take-off (PTO) shaft when his clothing became caught. The employee became entangled in the machine incurring multiple injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1624521.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Farmers, except horticultural |